ARGENTINA VISA REQUIREMENT (Business)

Please read carefully the requirements so as to make sure you need to apply for this kind of visa instead of a Professional Visa. The Business visa is intended for applicants, who are going to visit customers, do marketing research, take part in commercial exhibitions, congresses and fares etc.

Documents to Present:

  1. Two Sets of Visa Application Form (Original) dated & signed by the applicant.
  2. Three recent photographs 4×4 cm with white background (put in an envelope – DO NOT PASTE).
  3. Photocopy (on A4 paper only) of valid passport (first & second page) including valid visas.
  4. Company’s bank statements for the last year certified by the bank (with name & stamp of Bank officer).
  5. Return Ticket (4 weeks in advance from the date of interview).
  6. Confirmed Hotel Reservation (4 weeks in advance from the date of interview).
  7. Recommendation Letter from the relevant Chamber of Commerce & Industry.
  8. Personal Note from the applicant explaining the reasons of trip.
  9. (Only for applicants who are employed by the company) Letter of introduction of the applicant, with designation & salary details, by the company in Pakistan/Afghanistan/Tajikistan requesting the visa and stating purpose of the trip, length of stay and level of financial support over the applicant.
  10. (Only for applicants who are owners/proprietors of the company) Evidence of the company’s activities and ownership with the applicant (e.g. invoices, tax record, Company house certificate, article of association, etc).
  11. Only if the application is related to an invitation from a person or company in Argentina, Letter of invitation from the company in Argentina stating: personal data of the applicant (complete passport details), purpose of the trip, length of stay, level of financial support (if any) over the applicant and full details of the organization or person. Invitation must be submitted in original. The signature of the signing person must be certified by an Argentine notary public and subsequently by Colegio de Escribanos. The company must be registered at Registro Nacional Unico de Requirentes Extranjeros (RENURE) and must provide their registration number. Scanned copy of invitation letter is acceptable just to start visa process but business visa will not be issued without original invitation letter.

Visa Interview: All visa applicants shall be interviewed by the Head of the Consular Section in Islamabad prior to the issuance of visa. Interview shall be scheduled via email within one week after submission of complete visa application at Drop-Box. The applicant has to show original passport at the time of interview. Important: Applications are entertained and applicants are interviewed only if all required documents are attached, otherwise the applications shall be denied on presentation.

Visa Process: All visa applicants are analyzed one by one by the Competent Authorities in their own time frame. Submission of complete visa application/interview/invitation letter does not guarantee the issuance of visa. Important: After personal interview & submission of complete documents Visa process requires at least 4 weeks.

Warning: The Embassy of the Argentine Republic warns all visa applicants that it is illegal to stay in Argentina beyond the validity of their visas. The Argentine Government reserves the right to act sternly if any applicant decides to overstay. The offender will then be placed in the custody of immigration authorities and made to leave the country.

ARGENTINA VISA REQUIREMENT (Tourist)

Documents to Present:

  1. Two Sets of Visa Application Form (Original) dated & signed by the applicant.
  2. Three recent photographs 4×4 cm with white background (2 pasted on forms & 1 stapled).
  3. Photocopy (on A4 paper only) of valid passport (first & second page) including valid visas.
  4. Company’s bank statements for the last year certified by the bank (with name & stamp of Bank officer).
  5. Return Ticket (4 weeks in advance from the date of interview).
  6. Confirmed Hotel Reservation (4 weeks in advance from the date of interview).
  7. Visa request letter containing applicant’s detailed personal information, passport details & trip plan duly signed by the applicant.
  8. Letter from current employer (if any) in Pakistan or elsewhere, containing applicant’s designation and salary.

Visa Interview: All visa applicants shall be interviewed by the Head of the Consular Section in Islamabad prior to the issuance of visa. Interview shall be scheduled via email within one week after submission of complete visa application at Drop-Box. The applicant has to show original passport at the time of interview. Important: Applications are entertained and applicants are interviewed only if all required documents are attached, otherwise the applications shall be denied on presentation.

Visa Process: All visa applicants are analyzed one by one by the Competent Authorities in their own time frame. Submission of complete visa application/interview/invitation letter does not guarantee the issuance of visa. Important: After personal interview & submission of complete documents Visa process requires at least 4 weeks

Warning: The Embassy of the Argentine Republic warns all visa applicants that it is illegal to stay in Argentina beyond the validity of their visas. The Argentine Government reserves the right to act sternly if any applicant decides to overstay. The offender will then be placed in the custody of immigration authorities and made to leave the country.